Fauna and flora

The following tables list fauna and flora in the region of the Narrabri Observatory, with some (quite incomplete) information about sightings.

Information on sightings and identification of species at the Observatory are very welcome. Please e-mail narrabri@atnf.csiro.au.

Some species that are seen at the site are classified as vulnerable or endangered. See the CSIRO policy for more information on these species.
 

Amphibians

Scientific Name Common Name Conservation Status Sighting
Litoria caerulea Green Tree Frog protected resident
Crinia signifera Common Eastern Froglet ? resident
Limnodynastes tasmaniensis Spotted Marsh Frog protected  

Mammals

Scientific Name Common Name Conservation Status Sighting
Vulpes vulpes Fox unprotected common
Felis catus Cat unprotected Jan-04
Sus scrofa Pig unprotected Mar-04
Lepus capensis Brown Hare unprotected common
Oryctolagus cuniculus Rabbit unprotected common
Macropus dorsalis Black-striped Wallaby endangered  
Macropus giganteus Eastern Grey Kangaroo protected common
Wallabia bicolor Swamp Wallaby protected  
Mormopterus sp Freetail bats protected  
Tachyglossus aculeatus Short-beaked Echidna protected common
Chalinolobus morio Chocolate Wattled Bat protected  
Scotorepens balstoni Inland Broad-nosed Bat protected  
Vespadelus vulturnus Little Forest Bat protected  
Pteropus scapulayus Little red flying-fox protected common
Phascolarctos cinereus Koala vulnerable Nov-02

Reptiles

Scientific Name Common Name Conservation Status Sighting
Furina diadema Red Naped Snake protected Dec-03
Morelia spilota spilota Diamond Python protected Mar-04
Pseudechis guttatus Spotted or Blue-bellied Black Snake protected common
Pseudonaja textilis Eastern (common) Brown Snake protected Oct-04
Pseudechis porphyriacus Red-bellied Black Snake protected common
Suta suta Curl Snake protected  
Diplodactylus williamsi Eastern Spiny-tailed Gecko protected  
Heteronotia binoei Prickly Gecko protected  
Hemidactylus frenatus Asian House Gecko unprotected common
Pogona barbata Eastern Bearded Dragon protected Feb-05?
Tiliqua scincoides Common Bluetongue protected Feb-05
Varanus varius Goanna/Lace monitor ? common

Birds

Scientific Name Common Name Conservation Status Sighting
Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu protected Dec-02
Chenonetta jubata Australian Wood Duck protected occasionally
Pelecanus conspicillatus Australian Pelican protected  
Platalea flavipes Yellow-billed Spoonbill protected after rain
Threskiornis spinicollis Straw-necked Ibis protected after rain
Egretta novaehollandiae White-faced Heron protected  
Ardea pacifica White-necked Heron protected after rain
Platalea flavipes Yellow-billed Spoonbill protected after rain
Platalea regia Royal Spoonbill protected after rain
Aquila audax Wedge-tailed Eagle protected occasionally
Hieraaetus morphnoides Little Eagle protected  
Falco cenchroides Nankeen Kestrel protected  
Milvus migrans Black Kite protected  
Haliastur sphenurus Whistling Kite protected occasionally
Falco berigora Brown Falcon protected occasionally
Turnix varia Painted Button-quail protected  
Vanellus miles Masked Lapwing protected common
Geopelia humeralis Bar-shouldered Dove protected  
Geopelia placida Peaceful Dove protected  
Ocyphaps lophotes Crested Pigeon protected common
Phaps chalcoptera Common Bronzewing protected occasionally
Calyptorhynchus funereus Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo protected Jan-04
Calyptorhynchus lathami Glossy Black-Cockatoo protected Nov-05
Cacatua galerita Sulphur-crested Cockatoo protected regularly
Cacatua sanguinea Little Corella protected Nov-07
Eolophus roseicapillus Galah protected common
Nymphicus hollandicus Cockatiel protected regularly
Polytellis swainsonii Superb Parrot vulnerable Mar-06
Aprosmictus erythropterus Red-winged Parrot protected occasionally
Barnardius zonarius barnardi Mallee Ringneck protected regularly
Northiella haematogaster Blue Bonnet protected occasionally
Psephotus haematonotus Red-rumped Parrot protected regularly
Platycercus adscitus Pale-headed Rosella protected occasionally
Platycercus adscitus eximius Eastern Rosella protected regularly
Glossopsitta concinna Musk Lorikeet protected Oct-07
Cacomantis flabelliformis Fan-tailed Cuckoo protected  
Chalcites basalis Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo protected  
Cuculus pallidus Pallid Cuckoo protected  
Podargus strigoides Tawny Frogmouth protected occasionally
Ninox boobook Southern Boobook protected  
Eudynamys orientalis Common Koel protected  
Hirundapus caudacutus White-throated Needletail protected Jan-04
Todiramphus macleayii Forest Kingfisher protected summer migrant
Todiramphus sanctus Sacred Kingfisher protected summer migrant
Dacelo novaeguineae Laughing Kookaburra protected common
Merops ornatus Rainbow Bee-eater protected  
Cormobates leucophaeus White-throated Treecreeper protected  
Climacteris picumnus Brown Treecreeper vulnerable  
Malurus cyaneus Superb Fairy-wren protected  
Malurus leucopterus White-winged Fairy-wren protected regularly
Malurus lamberti Variegated Fairy-wren protected  
Pardalotus punctatus Spotted Pardalote protected  
Pardalotus striatus Striated Pardalote protected occasionally
Acanthiza chrysorrhoa Yellow-rumped Thornbill protected regularly
Acanthiza nana Yellow Thornbill protected  
Acanthiza apicalis Inland Thornbill protected  
Acanthiza uropygialis Chestnut-rumped Thornbill protected  
Gerygone fusca Western Gerygone protected  
Pyrrholaemus sagittatus Speckled Warbler vulnerable  
Smicrornis brevirostris Weebill protected  
Acanthagenys rufogularis Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater protected regularly
Grantiella picta Painted Honeyeater vulnerable  
Lichenostomus chrysops Yellow-faced Honeyeater protected  
Lichenostomus leucotis White-eared Honeyeater protected  
Lichenostomus penicillatus White-plumed Honeyeater protected  
Lichenostomus virescens Singing Honeyeater protected  
Lichmera indistincta Brown Honeyeater protected  
Manorina flavigula Yellow-throated Miner protected  
Manorina melanocephala Noisy Miner protected common
Meliphaga lewinii Lewin's Honeyeater protected  
Melithreptus brevirostris Brown-headed Honeyeater protected  
Entomyzon cyanotis Blue-faced Honeyeater protected regularly
Philemon citreogularis Little Friarbird protected  
Philemon corniculatus Noisy Friarbird protected common
Plectorhyncha lanceolata Striped Honeyeater protected  
Eopsaltria australis Eastern Yellow Robin protected  
Melanodryas cucullata Hooded Robin vulnerable  
Microeca fascinans Jacky Winter protected regularly
Petroica goodenovii Red-capped Robin protected occasionally
Pomatostomus superciliosus White-browed Babbler protected  
Pomatostomus temporalis temporalis Grey-crowned Babbler (eastern subsp.) vulnerable regularly
Myiagra inquieta Restless Flycatcher protected  
Rhipidura albiscapa Grey Fantail protected occasionally
Rhipidura leucophrys Willie Wagtail protected regularly
Daphoenositta chrysoptera Varied Sittella protected  
Colluricincla harmonica Grey Shrike-thrush protected  
Oreoica gutturalis Crested Bellbird protected  
Pachycephala pectoralis Golden Whistler protected Sep-07(?)
Pachycephala rufiventris Rufous Whistler protected common
Grallina cyanoleuca Magpie-lark protected common
Gymnorhina tibicen Australian Magpie protected common
Cracticus nigrogularis Pied Butcherbird protected common
Cracticus torquatus Grey Butcherbird protected regularly
Strepera graculina Pied Currawong protected  
Lalage tricolor White-winged Triller protected Sep-07
Coracina novaehollandiae Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike protected occasionally
Struthidea cinerea Apostlebird protected common
Corcorax melanorhamphos White-winged Chough protected regularly
Corvus coronoides Australian Raven protected common
Taeniopygia bichenovii Double-barred Finch protected  
Dicaeum hirundinaceum Mistletoebird protected regularly
Hirundo neoxena Welcome Swallow protected summer migrant
Petrochelidon nigricans Tree Martin protected after rain
Zosterops lateralis Silvereye protected  
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling unprotected  
Passer domesticus House Sparrow unprotected  

Vegetation

The following table gives vegetation in the region of the observatory.
 
Family Name Scientific Name Legal Status Common Name
  Salix spp. weed(W4g) Willows
  Rubus fruticosus (agg. spp.) weed(W3) Blackberry
  Heliotropium amplexicaule weed(W3) Blue heliotrope
ACANTHACEAE Brunoniella australis unprotected Blue trumpet
ADIANT ACEAE Cheilanthes austrotenuifolia unprotected Mulga Fern
AMARYLLIDACEAE Crinum fIaccidum unprotected Darling Lily
APIACEAE Trachymene incisa unprotected no common name
APOCYNACEAE Alstonia constricta unprotected Quinine
ASTERACEAE Arctotheca calendula unprotected Capeweed
ASTERACEAE Chrysocephalum apiculatum unprotected Common Everlasting
ASTERACEAE Pycnosorus globosus unprotected no common name
ASTERACEAE Carthamus lanatus unprotected Saffron Thistle
ASTERACEAE Chrysocephalum apiculatum unprotected no common name
ASTERACEAE Vernonia cinerea unprotected no common name
CACTACEAE Opuntia stricta weed(W4f) Prickly Pear
CACTACEAE Opuntia aurantiaca weed(W4f) Tiger Pear
CAESALPINIACEAE Cassia artemisioides unprotected Silver Cassia
CAMPANULACEAE Wahlenbergia fIuminalis unprotected River Blue Bell
CAPPARACEAE Capparis mitchellii unprotected Wild Orange
CAPPARACEAE Capparis lasiantha unprotected Nepine
CASUARINACEAE Casuarina cristata unprotected Belah
CELASTRACEAE Maytenus cunninghamii unprotected Yellow Berry Bush
CHENOPODIACEAE Einadia nutans unprotected no common name
CHENOPODIACEAE Enchylaena tomentosa unprotected Ruby Saltbush
CHENOPODIACEAE Rhagodia spinescens unprotected Thorny Saltbush
CHENOPODIACEAE Sclerolaena birchii weed(W3) Galvanised burr
CONVOL VULACEAE Dichondra repens ssp. A unprotected Kidneyweed
CONVOLVULACEAE Evolvulus alsinoides unprotected no common name
CRASSULACEAE Crassula sieberiana unprotected Australian Stonecrop
CRASSULACEAE Kanchoe tubiflora weed(W3) Mother of Millions
CUPRESSACEAE Callitris glaucophylla unprotected White Cypress Pine
DILLENIACEAE Hibbertia obtusifolia unprotected Hoary Guinea Flower
EUPHORBIACEAE Phyllanthus virgatus unprotected Spurge species
FABACEAE Desmodium brachypodum unprotected Large Tick Trefoil
FABACEAE (FABOIDEAE) Desmodium varians unprotected Slender Tick-trefoil
FABACEAE (FABOIDEAE) Glycine tomentella unprotected Rusty I Wooly Glycine
FABACEAE Oxalis perennans unprotected no common name
FABACEAE - FABOIDEAE Zornia dyctiocarpa ssp. dictiocarpa unprotected Zornia
FABACEAE - MIMOSOIDEAE Acacia leiocalyx ssp. leocalyx unprotected Curracabah
FABACEAE - MIMOSOIDEAE Acacia leucoclada ssp. leucoclada unprotected Northern Silver Wattle
JUNCACEAE Juncus radula unprotected Hoary Rush
LOMANDRACEAE Lomandra longifolia unprotected Spiny headed Mat Rush
MALVACEAE Sida filiformis unprotected no common name
MALVACEAE Sida cunginghamii unprotected no common name
MYOPORACEAE Eremophila debilis unprotected Amulla, Winter Apple
MYOPORACEAE Eremophila mitchellii unprotected Budda
MYRTACEAE Eucalyptus populnea unprotected Bimble Box, Poplar Box
MYRTACEAE Eucalyptus albens unprotected White Box
MYRTACEAE Eucalyptus pilligaensis unprotected Pilliga Box
MYRTACEAE Eucalyptus chloroclada unprotected Dirty Gum, Baradine Red Gum
MYRTACEAE Eucalyptus blakelyi unprotected Blakelys Red Gum
MYRTACEAE Eucalyptus camaldulensis unprotected River Red Gum
MYRTACEAE Eucalyptus melanophloia unprotected Silver-leaved Ironbark
ORCHIDACEAE Cymbidium canaliculatum protected (P13) Tiger Orchid, Black Orchid
OXALIDACEAE Oxalis corniculata unprotected Yellow Wood-sorrel
POACEAE Aristida anthoxanthoides unprotected Wire Grass species
POACEAE Tripogon loliiformis unprotected Five Minute Grass
POACEAE Austrostipa scabra unprotected no common name
POACEAE Chloris truncata unprotected Windmill Grass
POACEAE Cynodon dactylon unprotected Couch Grass
POACEAE Eragrostis lacunaria unprotected Purple Lovegrass
PORTULACACEAE Calandrinia eremaea unprotected Small Purslane
PROTEACEAE Hakea tephrosperma unprotected Hooked Needlewood
RUTACEAE Geijera parviflora unprotected Wilga
RUBIACEAE Synaptantha tillaeacea var. tillaeacea unprotected no common name
RUBIACEAE Oldenlandia mitrasacmoides ssp. Trachymenoides unprotected no common name
RUBIACEAE Canthium oleifolium unprotected Wild Lemon
SAPINDACEAE Atalaya hemiglauca unprotected Whitewood
SAPINDACEAE Dodonaea viscosa unprotected Broad-leaved Hopbush
SOLANACEAE Calibrachoa parviflora unprotected no common name
SOLANACEAE Solanum ferocissimum unprotected Spiny Potato Bush
STERCULIACEAE Brachychiton populneus unprotected Kurrajong



Original: Bob Sault (19-Oct-2003)
Modified: Michael Dahlem (2-Nov-2007), Robin Wark (22-Jan-2014)

ATNF Logo © Copyright CSIRO Australia, 1994-2007.
Legal Notice and Disclaimer, Privacy Statement.